HAWKEN servers are up and our April Update is live!
Forgot Password? SUPPORT REDEEM CODE

Jump to content


Error: Failed to Create the D3D9 Device! This can happen if the desktop is locked. Exiting


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 uberalex

uberalex

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted September 27 2012 - 11:29 PM

When I hit the launch button I get a black screen and this error. It seems to relate to the fact that the game wants to switch the desktop resolution to a lower number and windows denies permission.

I have previously resolved this issue in other games by running 'windowed' mode so that I can reset the resolution to the correct one.

Any chance you could tell me the command line options / add the option for windowed mode to the launcher?

Spec:
-------
Windows 7 / 64-bit / AMD 6800HD / Catalyst 12.8

#2 uberalex

uberalex

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted September 27 2012 - 11:43 PM

So the answer to the problem is to find HawkenSystemSettings.ini

(for me this was in C:\Users\  \Documents\My Games\Hawken\HawkenGame)

and edit (around line 61-62)


ResX=1920
ResY=1200

set those values to the desktop values and it will launch fine.

I think the problem is related to the unreal engine, and to the fact that I have 2 monitors plugged into my machine.

Edited by uberalex, September 27 2012 - 11:45 PM.


#3 Zalg0

Zalg0

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts

Posted September 28 2012 - 09:09 PM

Would just like to say thanks, I had this problem as well and I have dual monitors..just had to set resx/resy to my native res (1920x1080)

also for an easier way to find the reX line just use (CTRL+F) and type resX resY will be right next to it
Posted Image

#4 syluxman2803

syluxman2803

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted November 10 2012 - 04:13 PM

I have only one moniter, and had this same problem. did what you said, and it worked. did anybody report this bug yet?
Posted Image

#5 Nukes86

Nukes86

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted November 22 2012 - 06:39 AM

Having the same problem now... edited the resolution in the ini file and still not working.

#6 VoidQuake

VoidQuake

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted November 22 2012 - 07:44 AM

I had this happen earlier too when I launched the game the first time after updating it. After simply trying to start up the game again it kind of fixed itself though and it ran fine.
Posted Image

#7 16GB

16GB

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted November 22 2013 - 08:00 AM

doesnt work for me i have only a HawkenSystemSettings and no HawkenSystemSettings.ini and if i change its name i wil get a other HawkenSystemSettings dafaq >.< and my pc is just new a nice one and everything is updated how :/

#8 ShazamWreqin

ShazamWreqin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted January 25 2014 - 03:13 PM

Not allowing me to even save the file after dafuq halp.

#9 LoC_TR

LoC_TR

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 715 posts
  • LocationSt. Louis

Posted January 25 2014 - 07:06 PM

View PostShazamWreqin, on January 25 2014 - 03:13 PM, said:

Not allowing me to even save the file after dafuq halp.

Change the properties to read/write? it should be default like that.

  Posted Image

Violent Resolution | -vR.

"When Diplomacy Fails"
http://vr-gaming.org | Multi-Gaming Clan
http://www.twitch.tv/loc____/profile 2200mmr


#10 RogueAngelSeven

RogueAngelSeven

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted March 06 2014 - 04:59 AM

Worked perfect. thanks.

#11 PHANTOM_TH

PHANTOM_TH

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted March 27 2014 - 06:54 AM

it does not work T_T




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users