HAWKEN servers are up and our team balance update is live!
Forgot Password? SUPPORT REDEEM CODE

Jump to content


64-bit


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Euphorex

Euphorex

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted September 29 2012 - 02:18 PM

Is there a 64-bit download for this game? I'm also new to this, and hello!

#2 HentaiSama

HentaiSama

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted October 25 2012 - 09:00 PM

i can't install game too don't worry win7 64bit

#3 Ganelon

Ganelon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 605 posts
  • LocationThe Netherlands

Posted October 25 2012 - 09:04 PM

I can install it on Win7 64bit.

IIntel i7-3820 3.6GHzI8GB DDR3INvidia GeForce GTX 670IAsus AsRock 79 Extreme 3IWestern Digital Caviar Green 1.5TBI


#4 borsdy

borsdy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted October 25 2012 - 10:36 PM

I hope a 64bit version will be available on december 12th (:

#5 guska

guska

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • LocationSouth Australia

Posted October 26 2012 - 12:17 AM

Installed the available version without a hitch on Win7 x64
Posted Image

#6 CaliberMengsk

CaliberMengsk

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 789 posts
  • LocationNear St. Louis

Posted October 26 2012 - 07:37 AM

At least at this point, there is no 64-bit version, but you can still install it on a 64-bit system and it will work just fine. (runs on my Windows 7 system just fine)

#7 TheGuyver

TheGuyver

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted October 26 2012 - 07:45 AM

Running it on Win 7 64bit no prob :)

#8 Karboxyd

Karboxyd

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 59 posts

Posted October 26 2012 - 11:48 AM

As hinted by CaliberMengsk, the topic of this thread is about a 64-bit client, not about the capability of the game to run on a 64-bit operating system.

A 64-bit client is optimized to run on a 64-bit operating system (and will NOT run on a 32-bit OS).

#9 Durandal22

Durandal22

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted November 09 2012 - 09:21 AM

Yeah we'd like to find a use for all those extra cores y'know?

#10 Lirnak

Lirnak

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • LocationMontréal, Québec

Posted November 09 2012 - 09:38 AM

I'm interressed too to know if there will be a 64bit version of the game ?
Posted Image

#11 Nikorasu

Nikorasu

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts
  • LocationSan Diego, CA

Posted November 09 2012 - 10:57 AM

I'm running it smoothly on Windows 64-Bit Ultimate.

#12 SlavenBR

SlavenBR

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted December 13 2012 - 08:50 AM

When will release the download link of the game? 64 bits?

#13 SiReNzFLeX

SiReNzFLeX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Locationtexas

Posted January 02 2013 - 09:34 PM

i installed the game , my os is win 7 64 bit ultimate edition. my pc is alienware mx17r4, 32 gigs ram, i7 processor etc, i know my pc can handle this game if i can play farcry 3 with ultimate graphics and not lag at all, after 2 hours or so of playing this game, i get an error that says, ERROR please install 64 bit version, ran out of virtual memory... (error 32 bit. Directx9). i tried uninstalling and re installing, and the problem still exists, obviously you can run a 32 bit version game with dir 9 on a 64 bit with direc x 11 and phyx.. but after awhile its not compaitible their for i get error message that closes the game... please release a 64 bit beta version. please and thanks, for everyone having the same problem as me.

#14 SiReNzFLeX

SiReNzFLeX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Locationtexas

Posted January 02 2013 - 09:36 PM

help please

Edited by SiReNzFLeX, January 02 2013 - 09:36 PM.


#15 SystemiK

SystemiK

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 323 posts

Posted January 02 2013 - 09:47 PM

You need to open a thread in the Support section (including a dxdiag report) along with a description of your problem.  I doubt the support people spend a lot of time reading the threads here in GD.
There is no time like time wasted...

#16 Elektrey

Elektrey

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 111 posts

Posted January 02 2013 - 09:50 PM

on a serious note, they don't make games in 64-bit. (99% of the time). 32-bit should be able to run on 64-bit computers. I've got windows 8 pro x64 and hawken runs fine. I'd reinstall directx and your graphics drivers.
Put this in your signature if you want forum text to appear this color instead of blinding whitePosted Image
Click for LIVE Hawken chat

#17 Deaod

Deaod

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 92 posts
  • LocationGermany

Posted January 02 2013 - 10:12 PM

I can only suggest decreasing your graphics settings a bit. Maybe decreasing texture quality is enough.

What that error means is that the game tried to allocate more than 2GB of RAM.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users