HAWKEN servers are up and our April Update is live!
Forgot Password? SUPPORT REDEEM CODE

Jump to content


Macbook Pro Retina 15" too slow???


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 zsaik

zsaik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted November 09 2012 - 01:27 AM

Hi,
i'm playing on a macbook pro retina 15"(bootcamp win 7) (NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1 GB GDDR5, 2,3 GHz i7, 8 GB)
i can only play with the lowest resolution and video settings. if i use higher resolution and video setting the gameplay is too laggy i just wanna know if my hardware is too bad? i cant usw better settings.
i read in the forum this:retina macbook 15, win8 i7 2.3 GeForce 650m
running the game at 1920x1080, beautiful and super-quick thx to ssd.  It looks great and is playable at 2880x1800, but the FPS are better at 1920.

this guy has the same hardware and can play with higher settings and is happy why does it not work with my hardware?

sry my english is bad

#2 Elix

Elix

    Good Guy Elix

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,282 posts
  • LocationFred's cockpit

Posted November 09 2012 - 01:30 AM

I suggest you send him a PM and ask him what he did. Also, was that during this current beta, or Closed Beta test 1 from two weeks ago?
HAWKEN Community Values (updated!)

ETA for $feature_you_want to be added to Hawken Open Beta: Imminent™
See someone breaking the rules? Don't reply, just hit Report. I am a player, not staff.
Drinking game: Check the daily stats. If I'm not the top, DRINK! (I'm joking!)

#3 Roundlay

Roundlay

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 743 posts
  • LocationTokyo

Posted November 09 2012 - 01:44 AM

You shouldn't have any trouble getting the game running on a current gen MBP.

Are you booting into Windows via Boot Camp or are you running it virtually?

#4 zsaik

zsaik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted November 09 2012 - 02:01 AM

hi guys, i'm running windows  with bootcamp.
and the post from the other "MBP Retina" user was from the first closed beta.

#5 Elix

Elix

    Good Guy Elix

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,282 posts
  • LocationFred's cockpit

Posted November 09 2012 - 02:07 AM

This beta version seems to have more performance issues than the first one across the board. Which makes sense, it's a lot closer than CBT1 was to the end of Alpha 2. Keep that in mind.
HAWKEN Community Values (updated!)

ETA for $feature_you_want to be added to Hawken Open Beta: Imminent™
See someone breaking the rules? Don't reply, just hit Report. I am a player, not staff.
Drinking game: Check the daily stats. If I'm not the top, DRINK! (I'm joking!)

#6 zsaik

zsaik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted November 09 2012 - 02:18 AM

View PostElix, on November 09 2012 - 02:07 AM, said:

This beta version seems to have more performance issues than the first one across the board. Which makes sense, it's a lot closer than CBT1 was to the end of Alpha 2. Keep that in mind.

that means if the complete game is launched i can only play with low settings like now???

#7 Elix

Elix

    Good Guy Elix

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,282 posts
  • LocationFred's cockpit

Posted November 09 2012 - 02:23 AM

That is absolutely not what I said.

Hawken is not optimized for high performance yet. The reason is that the game is still being finished. You make it work, then you make it fancy and fast.

This current test version is slower than last time. I do not expect this to stay true by the time the game is in Open Beta. It should get better, but not right away.
HAWKEN Community Values (updated!)

ETA for $feature_you_want to be added to Hawken Open Beta: Imminent™
See someone breaking the rules? Don't reply, just hit Report. I am a player, not staff.
Drinking game: Check the daily stats. If I'm not the top, DRINK! (I'm joking!)

#8 zsaik

zsaik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted November 09 2012 - 02:30 AM

thank u for the quick response, i m optimistic and know that u guys give your best to make this game perfect.
i'm happy to be a part of the closed beta and wish u guys the best.

#9 Elix

Elix

    Good Guy Elix

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,282 posts
  • LocationFred's cockpit

Posted November 09 2012 - 02:38 AM

I'd like to point out that I am not a developer or forum mod. I'm a beta tester like you.

But I have high hopes for Hawken, too. Good job, everyone at Adhesive and Meteor!
HAWKEN Community Values (updated!)

ETA for $feature_you_want to be added to Hawken Open Beta: Imminent™
See someone breaking the rules? Don't reply, just hit Report. I am a player, not staff.
Drinking game: Check the daily stats. If I'm not the top, DRINK! (I'm joking!)

#10 thepeopleselbow

thepeopleselbow

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted November 09 2012 - 01:42 PM

That was my thread. We talked on PM but might as well share this with everyone in case:

I had amazing performance on the mbp in cb1.  cb2 I've had to scale back my settings to keep frames smooth during fights.  I've got every option off and res down to 720p (1360) from 1080p (1920) so I can play.

Running beta nvidia drivers.  Also having horrid framerate in borderlands 2 since their last patch so perhaps it's an Nvidia thing.  Either way, keeping settings turned down but I plan to try them out on high again every patch.

Edited by thepeopleselbow, November 09 2012 - 01:42 PM.


#11 Neurofunk

Neurofunk

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts

Posted November 09 2012 - 02:34 PM

MBP's have 2 GPUs - make sure the game is NOT running on Intel GPU

#12 thepeopleselbow

thepeopleselbow

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted November 09 2012 - 07:29 PM

Yep forced it to use the geforce's gpu in the nvidia settings and framerates are up! Thanks Neuro!

#13 Raident

Raident

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • Locationphilippines

Posted November 10 2012 - 12:03 AM

1gb of vram is not enough to run this at ultra

Main Rig : i5 2500k 4.0 @ 1.248 | Water 2.0 Performer | 7950 3gb flashed | G.Skill Ripjaws 4x2 1600 | Coolermaster GX650w Bronze | asus p8z68-M PRO | NZXT Source 210


#14 Neurofunk

Neurofunk

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts

Posted November 10 2012 - 04:39 PM

View Postthepeopleselbow, on November 09 2012 - 07:29 PM, said:

Yep forced it to use the geforce's gpu in the nvidia settings and framerates are up! Thanks Neuro!
glad it worked for you, I made the same mistake during alpha on my Asus laptop ;)

View PostRaident, on November 10 2012 - 12:03 AM, said:

1gb of vram is not enough to run this at ultra
I think it will be enough as maps are rather small and textures used seem to be repeating thorough the maps - just a bit of optimisation here and there and Hawken should run pretty damn smooth on just average machines ;)

Edited by Neurofunk, November 10 2012 - 04:40 PM.


#15 Raident

Raident

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • Locationphilippines

Posted November 10 2012 - 05:26 PM

32v32 players on ultra settings will make it crash every time.

and btw OP, bootcamp isn't as fast as an installed windows 7...

Edited by Raident, November 10 2012 - 05:41 PM.

Main Rig : i5 2500k 4.0 @ 1.248 | Water 2.0 Performer | 7950 3gb flashed | G.Skill Ripjaws 4x2 1600 | Coolermaster GX650w Bronze | asus p8z68-M PRO | NZXT Source 210


#16 zsaik

zsaik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted November 12 2012 - 11:44 AM

hi, know i know what the problem is.
it's the new macbook EFI update.
look this link
https://discussions....201848#20201848

the only way to get the best power is to do a smc reset. after the reset i can play hawken with ultra settings.
i dont know how long the smc reset will help me.

i hope u understand me (my english is not good)

#17 zsaik

zsaik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted November 12 2012 - 11:47 AM

-

Edited by zsaik, November 12 2012 - 12:51 PM.


#18 JuiceBox

JuiceBox

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 469 posts

Posted November 13 2012 - 02:56 PM

View PostRaident, on November 10 2012 - 12:03 AM, said:

1gb of vram is not enough to run this at ultra

Perhaps not in bootcamp but on a PC 1gb is fine for ultra.

#19 Raident

Raident

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • Locationphilippines

Posted November 14 2012 - 05:41 AM

1gb is not enough for ultra. i might be wrong but for games with high graphical requirements you need more than 1.5gb of vram depending on your resolution

Main Rig : i5 2500k 4.0 @ 1.248 | Water 2.0 Performer | 7950 3gb flashed | G.Skill Ripjaws 4x2 1600 | Coolermaster GX650w Bronze | asus p8z68-M PRO | NZXT Source 210


#20 Neurofunk

Neurofunk

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts

Posted November 15 2012 - 10:08 AM

it would require more than 1gb if the maps (and mechs too actually) were more detailed/complicated and generally bigger. at this point tho - 1gb should be enough, if only the game would see some honest amount of optimisation ;)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users